UBF EDV Handel und Beratung
Jürgen Fischer GmbH
Römerstr. 37
44579 Castrop-Rauxel
Germany
DIN EN ISO 9001:2015
Tel: +49 2305 9634 0
Fax: +49 2305 9634 17
Catalog UBF Katalog
eMail:sales@ubf.de
Home:www.ubf.de
Shop:www.ubf.de/en
News:www.ubf.de/newsen
English German
UBF EDV Handel und Beratung Jürgen Fischer GmbH Römerstr. 37 44579 Castrop-Rauxel Germany
+ + +   news   + + +   press release   + + +   press ticker   + + +

Modular 19" switch with Gigabit Ethernet ports and/or Fast Ethernet ports

Modular 19" switch with 2x 10GbE SFP+ and 24x Gigabit Ethernet ports and/or Fast Ethernet ports
Modular 19" switch with 2x 10GbE SFP+ and 24x Gigabit Ethernet ports and/or Fast Ethernet ports
The company organization grows with the technological development - the flexible switch solution for the heterogeneous Ethernet network.

It is not always economically viable or technically possible to adapt a network in all areas to the new technology.

All the more it is important to find a flexible solution in the sub-distribution or main-distribution area, which does not require separate devices for every development stage.

UBF EDV Handel und Beratung have a modular switch in their product range, which offers both connection to the central network with 10 Gigabit Ethernet and flexible adaptation to the local circumstances of the departments and end devices.

Since the available operating voltage is not the same everywhere, there are two versions of this switch:
A model for 100V..240V AC and a model for 40V..60V DC.

To adapt to the operational infrastructure, the switch can be equipped with up to 3 modules, each with 8 Gigabit Ethernet or Fast Ethernet ports. In total, this results in a combination of up to 24 ports for Gigabit Ethernet and/or Fast Ethernet for connections via fiber optic cables or twisted pair lines, adapted to the infrastructure.

The connectors can also be selected individually. The choices are 8 port modules with:

  • 1000Base-T 10/100/1000 MBit/s RJ-45 ports
  • 1000Base-X 1000/100 MBit/s dual speed SFP slots for Gigabit Ethernet and/or Fast Ethernet
    (LC or BiDi LC / SC)
  • 100Base-FX 100MBit/s multimode fiber optic with ST/BFOC connector
  • 100Base-FX 100MBit/s multimode fiber optic with SC connector
  • 100Base-FX 100MBit/s singlemode (monomode) fiber optic with SC connector
and of course also the corresponding SFP modules.

Item reference: 09615244   24-port Gigabit Ethernet modular switch managed 100-240V AC
09615245   24-port Gigabit Ethernet modular switch managed 40V .. 72V DC
Modules see data sheet
19" Switches  www.ubf.de/en/19-inch-ethernet-switch.shtml
SFP overview  www.ubf.de/en/sfp-mini-gbic-xfp-module.shtml
Homepage:   www.ubf.de