UBF EDV Handel und Beratung Jürgen Fischer GmbH Römerstr. 37 44579 Castrop-Rauxel Germany UBF
EDV Handel und Beratung

Römerstr. 37
44579 Castrop-Rauxel
Germany
DIN EN ISO 9001:2015
Tel: +49 2305 9634 0
Fax: +49 2305 9634 17
send eMail to UBF vertrieb@ubf.de
Datenschutzerklärung
Suchen Sie in unserem Angebot!


over 30 years UBF
back to homepage
Online shop with price information, overview pages and search function   Online Shop
Ethernet overview   Ethernet overview
Industrial Ethernet fiber optic converter / switch for factory automation, 35mm DIN rail mount    Industrial Ethernet
UBF EDV Handel und Beratung online shop for your network demands    Wir stellen ein
Diese Seite auf deutsch    Diese Seite auf deutsch

Overview POF (polymer optical fiber / plastic optical fiber) converter, cable and accessories,
EMC, bugproof, minimal cable diameters, rugged cable, simple mount (cut and go)
980/1000m, distance up to 70-100m - applications: Industry/Automation, Building ...

Besides copper wire and fiber glass a third transmission medium has been developed to marketability.

The polymer optical fiber.

Powerful motors, voltage-carrying wires or potential differences are the typical problem zones for copper cables and preferred environment conditions for optical transmission medias on short distances.

Besides the advantages of optical media in terms of electrical isolation and immunity to electromagnetic fields plastic fiber is distinguished especially in the ease of handling during installation.

Some devices allow direct connection of the cable into a clamp terminal, prepared by a special cutting tool. Thus fiber optic connections can be up to 60 m without further preparation. By polishing the fiber the operating range can be increased up to 100 m.

Currently, subsequent converters for synthetic fibers are available:

RS-232,   RS-422,   RS-485,   100BaseTX/FX Fast Ethernet,   XLR,   MIDI

Subscribe product links relating to POF media converter, cable and accessories from UBF
Fiber optic converter serial EIA-232 / RS-232
ImageTypef/o Connector
POF / polymer optical fiber
Connector
Copper
Power
Input
Operating
Temperature
Chassis /
Mounting
USB to POF fiber optic transceiver interface EIA-232 / RS-232. Wavelength 650nm for optical polymer fibers (POF), connector electrical USB-A, optical POF RP-02. Full-duplex, max. 921600 Bit/s, power input via USB port. For Win 98/ME/2000/2003/2003 x64/XP/XP x64/Vista/Vista x64/7/7 x64 and Linux from Kernel 2.6.9 (s. www.ftdichip.com/Drivers/VCP.htm). Compatible with product groups 099223285, 099223252, 099223209 (each 660nm POF). Easy connection of notebook computers to an optical interface via USB port. Cable s. Item 080400003 EIA-232 / RS-232
USB adapter
1x RP-02
ref.P/N. 080400003
USB-A
male
USB-10 .. +55CUSB plug housing
RS-232 / EIA-232 fiber optic transceiver interface for point to point connections in a connector housing, DLP (data line powered / self-powered), max. 120 kBit/s, 9-pin plug or socket, fiber optic connector ST/BFOC, FSMA or opto clamp. Plastic case. Multimode optical fiber 850nm or optical plastic fiber (POF) 660nm. EIA-232 / RS-232
1-channel PP
Xon/Xoff
DLP Data-Line-Powered
1x BFOC / ST or
1x F-SMA or
1x POF clamp 2.2mm
Sub-D 9
male or
female
data line
(the reach is dependent
on the Interface)
-10 .. +85Cplug housing
EIA-232 (RS-232) fiber optic transceiver (Modem / media converter) for active coupling of RS-232 FDX lines with fiber optic transmission lines. 9pin Sub-D RS-232 asynchronous Xon/Xoff, DTE/DCE (switchable), full duplex, signal delay RS232-fiber optic: 500ns, mounting: 35mm DIN rail, casing stainless steel, powder coated, dimensions 115x61x113mm (HxWxD), input voltage 12..30V DC, operating temperature -20..+55°C. Fiber optic: Multimode / singlemode / POF (K-fiber optic) / HCS. EIA-232 / RS-232
1-channel PP / bus
Xon/Xoff
1x / 2x BFOC / ST or
1x / 2x F-SMA
Sub-D 9
female
18 ... 30V DC
at screw terminal
-20 .. +55C35mm DIN rail
4-channel EIA-232 (RS-232) multiplexer asynchronous with 1x fiber optic link port, 1x 9pin Sub-D, 4x RS-232 Xon/Xoff, or 1x RS232 with hardware handshake, 115,2KBit/s per channel, full duplex, 35mm DIN rail mountable, casing stainless steel, powder coated dimensions 115x61x113mm (HxWxD), input voltage 12..30 V DC, operating temperature -10..+55°C. EIA-232 / RS-232
4-channel PP
4x Xon/Xoff or
2x DTR/DSR
or 1x complete handshake
1x BFOC / ST or
1x F-SMA
Sub-D 9
female
18 ... 30V DC
at screw terminal
-20 .. +55C35mm DIN rail
Fiber optic converter serial EIA-485 / RS-485 2-wire half duplex (HDX)
ImageTypef/o Connector
POF / polymer optical fiber
Connector
Copper
Power
Input
Operating
Temperature
Chassis /
Mounting
EIA-422 (RS-422) fiber optic transceiver (media converter) for active coupling of RS-422 FDX four wire lines with 1x or 2x multimode or singlemode (monomode) optical fiber or plastic fiber optic (POF) lines for point-to-point transmission lines or for constructing a fiber optic data bus (fieldbus). Full duplex, ports: Electrical 9-pin Sub-D socket (female), optical SC, F-SMA or ST / BFOC connector. DIN rail mountable, casing stainless steel, powder coated, dimensions 115x61x113mm (HxWxD),input voltage 18..30V DC, operating temperature -10..+55°C. EIA-422 / RS-422 FDX
fiber optic transceiver
point-to-point
or bus (party line / multi drop)
1x / 2x BFOC / ST
or F-SMA
Sub-D 9
female
12 ... 30V DC
at screw terminal
200mA
-20 .. +55C35mm DIN rail
7 / 8 port Fast Ethernet industrial switch with 4x, 6x or 8x 10/100MBit/s 100Base-TX RJ-45 ports and 1x, 2x or 3x 100Base-FX multimode or singlemode (monomode) Fast Ethernet fiber optic uplink ports (POF, HCS, Bidi WDM on request), DIN rail mountable, casing stainless steel, powder coated, input voltage 12..30V DC (24-60V DC on request), operating temperature -20..+60°C. - others port combinations on request. Industrial Ethernet
switch
1x / 2x / 3x
ST (BFOC)
6x or 4x RJ-4519 ... 60V DC
at screw terminal
-20 .. +60C35mm DIN rail