Fiber optic converter and multiplexer for EIA-485 / RS-485 and EIA-422 / RS-422 interfaces

  UBF Shop Information   Shop Info  
Subscribe product links relating to RS-485 fiber optic converter from UBF
fiber optic converter (media converter / transceiver)
ImageTypeRS-485
HDX
2 Wire
RS-485
FDX
4 Wire
RS-422
FDX
4 Wire
Electrical
Ports
Fiber /
SFP Ports
max. Distance
Fiber Optic
Bit RatePower InputRelais OutMounting
EIA-485 (RS-485) HDX f/o transceiver (media converter) for active coupling of RS-485 half duplex 2-wire lines with 1x or 2x multimode, singlemode (monomode), HCS or plastic fiber optic (POF) lines for point to point transmission lines or for constructing a fiber optic data bus (fieldbus). 9-pin Sub-D port socket (female) / fiber optic SC, ST/BFOC. Max. 3MBit/s, termination switchable, DIN rail mountable, casing stainless steel, powder coated, dimensions 115x61x113mm (HxWxD), power input 12..30V DC, 200mA. On request also BiDi (WDM / SingleFiber). Transceiver /
media converter
point to point
and bus
X--Sub-D 9-pin female
and
clamp terminal
singlemode 1310nm
ST / SC / E2000
BiDi single fiber SC
15 km3 MBit/s12..30V DC at
clamp terminal
XDIN Rail
multimode 1310nm
ST / SC
BiDi single fiber SC
5 km
EIA-485 (RS-485) HDX Profibus fieldbus fiber optic transceiver (media converter) for active coupling of RS-485 Profibus lines with 1x or 2x multimode, singlemode (monomode), BiDi (WDM SingleFiber), HCS/PCF 200/230m or plastic fiber optic (POF) 980/1000m lines for point to point transmission lines or for constructing a fiber optic data bus. 9-pin. Sub-D port socket (female) and 6-pin clamp / fiber optic SC, ST/BFOC, optional redundant, Max. 12MBit/s, input voltage 12V..30V DC, dimensions 115x61x113mm HxWxD, error relay, isolation, -20..55°C. Profibus
Transceiver /
media converter
point to point
and bus
X--Sub-D 9-pin female
and
clamp terminal
singlemode 1310nm
ST / SC / E2000
BiDi single fiber SC
15 km12 MBit/s12..30V DC at
clamp terminal
XDIN Rail
multimode 1310nm
ST / SC
BiDi single fiber SC
2.5 km
EIA-422 (RS-422) fiber optic transceiver (media converter) for active coupling of RS-422 FDX four wire lines with 1x or 2x multimode or singlemode (monomode) optical fiber or plastic fiber optic (POF) lines for point-to-point transmission lines or for constructing a fiber optic data bus (fieldbus). Full duplex, ports: Electrical 9-pin Sub-D socket (female), optical SC, F-SMA or ST / BFOC connector. DIN rail mountable, casing stainless steel, powder coated, dimensions 115x61x113mm (HxWxD),input voltage 18..30V DC, operating temperature -10..+55°C. Media converter /
transceiver
point to point
and bus
-XXSub-D 9-pin female
and
clamp terminal
singlemode 1310nm
ST / SC / E2000
BiDi single fiber SC
30 km1.5 MBit/s12..30V DC at
clamp terminal
XDIN Rail
multimode 1310nm
ST / SC
BiDi single fiber SC
5 km
signal- / protocol-converter
ImageTypeRS-485
HDX
2 Wire
RS-485
FDX
4 Wire
RS-422
FDX
4 Wire
Electrical
Ports
Fiber /
SFP Ports
max. Distance
Fiber Optic
Bit RatePower InputRelais OutMounting
Industrial media converter RS-232 DB9 socket / RS-422/RS-485 2-wire or 4-wire clamp, up to 115.2Kbps, overvoltage protection (transient voltage), high ESD protection, optical isolation between RS-232 and RS-485/422, remote RTS control, ADCTM, DIN rail mountable. serial
converter
XXXRS-232:
Sub-D 9 pin female
RS-485 / RS-422:
screwed terminal block
--max.
115.2 kBit/s
2x +7..+30VDC
screw terminal or
DC-Jack
-D 6.3mm +D 2.0mm
XDIN Rail
Industrial terminal Server (Com Server) with 1x RS-485 / RS-422 at screw terminal galvanic isolated, 100Base-TX 10/100 MBit/s Fast Ethernet RJ-45 port PoE PD (powered device) and 1x 100Base-FX 100MBit/s SFP slot. Bandwidth max. 230400 Bit/s, relay contact, operating temperature -30°C..+70°C, input voltage +8..+60V DC or 802.3af POE, consumption max.2W @ 24V DC, 3W @ 48V PoE, fanless metal case, dimensions WxDxH 40x80x95mm, mounting on 35mm DIN rail. Approvals FCC Class A, VCII Class A, CE Class A. Device Server
COM Server
Terminal Server
XXXRS-485 RS-422
screw terminal
Fast Ethernet RJ-45
Fast Ethernet
SFP Slot
20 kmmax.
230400 Bit/s
Screw terminal 8V..60V DC
DC plug 8V..30V DC
PoE IEEE 802.3af
XDIN Rail
The device Server converts RS-232 or RS-422 / RS-485 COM ports according to Ethernet TCP/IP and vice versa. Serial: RS-232 at DB9, RS-422/RS485 at screw terminal max. 921600bps, Ethernet: 100Base-TX 10/100MBit/s Fast Ethernet RJ-45 port or 100Base-FX 100MBit/s fiber optic port, protection class IP30, operating temperature -10°C .. +60°C, dimensions WxDxH 135x97x32mm, input voltage 12..48V DC, consumption 10.1W, alarm contact for report of power failure, for fastening on 35mm DIN rail. Device Server
COM Server
XXXRS-485/RS-422
screw terminal
Fast Ethernet
RJ-45 / SFP
Fast Ethernet
SFP Slot
20 kmmax.
921.600 Bit/s
Screw terminal
12V..48V DC
redundant
XDIN rail
wall
Accessories
power suppliespower supplies
fiber optic indoor, outdoor and indoor/outdoor cable, loose tube, made to ordersimplex and duplex fiber optic patch cables, made to order and stock itemsfiber optic cables: simplex and duplex patch cables, tight buffered, breakout, loose tube, indoor, outdoor, indoor/outdoor - made to order and stock items
ready to use with connectors of your choice
FiberCheck quick test equipment for multimode and singlemode fibersFiberCheck quick test equipment for multimode and singlemode fibers
DIN rail installation panel for 19" distribution cabinet 3HU, 15cm deepDIN rail installation panel for 19" distribution cabinet 3HU, 15cm deep
RJ-45 patch cable made-to-order S-FTP, S-STP and S-STP PUR jacketRJ-45 patch cable made-to-order
S-FTP, S-STP and S-STP PUR jacket