print   technical data sheet diese Seite auf deutsch diese Seite auf deutsch

Technical data on item group 099223209
RS-232 f/o converter duplex DLP D-Sub9 POF and multimode f/o

RS-232 f/o converter duplex DLP D-Sub9 POF and multimode f/o
The RS-232 fiber optic converter is a compact Modem for transmission of an asynchronous RS232 data channel in a full-duplex-operation. It draws voltage from the electric data lines and runs without external power supply directly on an RS232 interface. The max. distance depends on the RS-232 interface of the end device (multimode fiber glass typ. 300..1000m, POF typ. < 60m).

Technical data
ProductRS-232 fiber optic converter duplex DLP D-Sub9 POF and multimode fiber optic
Port(s) electricalRS-232 Sub-D 9-pin
Pinout
Socket (female) DTE
pin assignment socket DTE
Pins (male) DCE
pin assignment pins DCE
Port(s) optical099238092 / 099228092: Multimode ST / BFOC 850nm
099238091 / 099228091: Multimode F-SMA 850nm
099236092 / 099226092: POF ST / BFOC 660nm
099236095 / 099226095: POF opto clamp 650nm
Bit rate0 .. 120 kBit/s
CasingPlastic case metallized
IP ratingIP40
DimensionsWxDxH 66x34x17 mm
Weightca. 30 g
Power requirements12V DC from data line (TxD)
ca. 10mA
Operating temperature0°C .. +80°C
ComplianceEN 55022 / EN 50081-1
EN 55024 / EN 50082-1
EN 50082-2
Country of originGermany
Ordering information item
099228092RS-232 f/o converter DCE pin (m), multimode ST/BFOC, 850nm
099236092RS-232 f/o converter DTE socket (f), POF ST / BFOC, 660nm
The product description has been prepared with great care. No liability is accepted for fallacies or errors. Subject to change.

UBF EDV Handel und Beratung

Römerstr. 37
44579 Castrop-Rauxel
Germany
Tel: +49 2305 9634 0
Fax: +49 2305 9634 17
https://www.ubf.de
eMal: vertrieb@ubf.de