print   technical data sheet diese Seite auf deutsch diese Seite auf deutsch

Technical data on item group 0959011
Industrial fiber optic converter RS232 / multimode/monomode/POF

Industrial fiber optic converter RS232 / multimode/monomode/POF
The RS-232 fiber optic converter is a compact Modem for transmission of an asynchronous RS232 data channel in full-duplex operation mode. The optical connection provides secure data transmission.

Devices with 1x fiber optic transceiver for point-to-point link and with 2x fiber optic transceiver for building an optical line structure are alternatively available.

Technical data
ProductRS-232 fiber optic converter full-duplex (FDX) D-Sub9 for connections via multimode / singlemode optical fiber, HCS / PCF or POF with 1x or 2x optical interface
Wavelength
multimode optical fiber
singlemode optical fiber
HCS / PCF
polymer optical fiber (POF)
1310nm
1310nm
850nm
650nm
Port(s) electrical9-pin D-Sub socket and
6 pole screw-clamp terminal
Port(s) optical
fiber
50/125Ám multimode
9/125Ám singlemode
200/230Ám HCS / PCF
980/1000Ám POF
dB/km
1
0.3
8
180
max. distance
5km
30km
200m
50m
connector
ST/BFOC / SC
ST/BFOC / SC
ST/BFOC
ST/BFOC

optional BiDi WDM optics and
distances up to 100km or
other connectors available
(Possibly with different operating temperature).
Bit ratemax. 115.2 kBit/s
LEDs
powergreen
errorred
receive datagreen
statusred
fiber infored, yellow, green
CasingStainless steel, powder coated
Mounting35mm DIN rail
DimensionsWxHxD 60x120x110mm
Weight570 g
Power requirements12V ... 30V DC at screw terminal
other voltage on request
Power consumption5 Watt, 200 mA (24 V)
Operating temperature-40°C .. +70°C
ComplianceEN61000-6-2 / EN55022 Klasse B + A1 + A2
Ordering information item
095901121RS-232 f/o converter multimode 1300nm ST / BFOC -40..+75°C
095901123RS-232 fiber optic converter multimode 1300nm SC -40..+70°C
095901171RS-232 f/o converter 2x multimode 1300nm ST / BFOC -40..+70°C
095901131RS-232 f/o converter multimode 1300nm ST / BFOC -40..+75°C
095901133RS-232 f/o converter multimode 1300nm SC / BFOC -40..+75°C
Ordering information Accessories
11522024RPower supply 85-264V AC, OUT: 24V DC, 24W, -20..70°C DIN rail
11524024RPower supply 85-264V AC, OUT: 24V DC, 40W, -20..70°C DIN rail
079866446Power supply 85..264V AC, OUT: 24V DC, 1.3A -25..70°C DIN rail
063600001DIN rail installation panel for 19 inch distribution rack
Dimensional drawing
dimensional drawing 0959011 Industrial fiber optic converter RS232 / multimode/monomode/POF
The product description has been prepared with great care. No liability is accepted for fallacies or errors. Subject to change.

UBF EDV Handel und Beratung

Römerstr. 37
44579 Castrop-Rauxel
Germany
Tel: +49 2305 9634 0
Fax: +49 2305 9634 17
https://www.ubf.de
eMal: vertrieb@ubf.de