UBF EDV Handel und Beratung Jürgen Fischer GmbH Am Industriepark 3 84453 Mühldorf am Inn Germany UBF
EDV Handel und Beratung

Am Industriepark 3
84453 Mühldorf am Inn
Germany
DIN EN ISO 9001:2015
Tel: +49 8631 91011 0
Fax: +49 8631 91011 60
send eMail to UBF vertrieb@ubf.de
Suchen Sie in unserem Angebot!


over 30 years UBF
back to homepage
Online shop with price information, overview pages and search function   Online Shop
Ethernet overview   Ethernet overview
Industrial Ethernet fiber optic converter / switch for factory automation, 35mm DIN rail mount    Industrial Ethernet
UBF EDV Handel und Beratung online shop for your network demands    Wir stellen ein

Fiber optic converter and multiplexer for EIA-485 / RS-485 and EIA-422 / RS-422 interfaces

UBF EDV Handel und Beratung - online shop with prices and ordering system
  • Transmission over long distances
  • Interference-free transmission even at high-performance engines
  • Complete electrical isolation
  • Wiring concept for the safe connection of buildings
  • Protection against overvoltage
  • High transmission speed
  • Fiber optic converter and fiber optic cable from one source
Subscribe product links relating to RS-485 fiber optic converter from UBF
fiber optic converter (media converter / transceiver)
ImageTypeRS-485
half duplex
2 Wire
RS-485
full duplex
4 Wire
RS-422
full duplex
4 Wire
Electrical
Ports
Fiber Portsmax. Distance
Fiber Optic
Bit RatePower InputRelais OutMounting
EIA-485 / RS-485 fiber optic transceiver interface for point-to-point connections, half-duplex 2-wire, max. 1 MBit/s, 9-pin Sub-D, fiber optic connector ST / BFOC or FSMA, aluminium case IP40, input voltage +5V at pin 6 or +9..+30V DC (unregulated) at screw terminal, optional snap-in element for DIN rail, operating temperature -40..+80°C. media converter /
transceiver
point to point
X--SUB-D 9-pin femalemultimode 850nm
ST / F-SMA
3000 m1 MBit/s9..30V DC at
screw terminal
or +5V at pin 6
-optional
DIN Rail
660nm POF
ST / F-SMA
100 m
EIA-485 / RS-485 fiber optic transceiver interface for bus-connections, half-duplex 2-wire, max. 1 MBit/s, 9-pin Sub-D socket (f), fiber optic connector ST / BFOC or F-SMA, aluminium case IP40, input voltage +5V at pin 6 or +9..+30V DC (unregulated) at screw terminal, optional snap-in element for DIN rail, -40..+80°C, operating temperature -40°C..+80°C. media converter /
transceiver
multidrop bus
X--SUB-D 9-pin femalemultimode 850nm
ST / F-SMA
3000 m1 MBit/s9..30V DC at
screw terminal
or +5V at pin 6
-optional
DIN Rail
660nm POF
ST / F-SMA
100 m
EIA-485 (RS-485) HDX f/o transceiver (media converter) for active coupling of RS-485 half duplex 2-wire lines with 1x or 2x multimode, singlemode (monomode), HCS or plastic fiber optic (POF) lines for point to point transmission lines or for constructing a fiber optic data bus (fieldbus). 9-pin Sub-D port socket (female) / fiber optic SC, ST/BFOC. Max. 3MBit/s, termination switchable, DIN rail mountable, casing stainless steel, powder coated, dimensions 115x61x113mm (HxWxD), power input 12..30V DC, 200mA. On request also BiDi (WDM / SingleFiber). Transceiver /
media converter
point to point
and bus
X--Sub-D 9-pin female
and
clamp terminal
singlemode 1310nm
ST / SC / E2000
BiDi single fiber SC
15 km3 MBit/s12..30V DC at
clamp terminal
XDIN Rail
multimode 1310nm
ST / SC
BiDi single fiber SC
5 km
650nm POF
ST
50 m
650nm HCS
F-SMA
120 m
EIA-485 (RS-485) HDX Profibus fieldbus fiber optic transceiver (media converter) for active coupling of RS-485 Profibus lines with 1x or 2x multimode, singlemode (monomode), BiDi (WDM SingleFiber), HCS/PCF 200/230m or plastic fiber optic (POF) 980/1000m lines for point to point transmission lines or for constructing a fiber optic data bus. 9-pin. Sub-D port socket (female) and 6-pin clamp / fiber optic SC, ST/BFOC, optional redundant, Max. 12MBit/s, input voltage 12V..30V DC, dimensions 115x61x113mm HxWxD, error relay, isolation, -20..55°C. Profibus
Transceiver /
media converter
point to point
and bus
X--Sub-D 9-pin female
and
clamp terminal
singlemode 1310nm
ST / SC / E2000
BiDi single fiber SC
15 km12 MBit/s12..30V DC at
clamp terminal
XDIN Rail
multimode 1310nm
ST / SC
BiDi single fiber SC
2.5 km
650nm POF
ST
50 m
650nm HCS
F-SMA
120 m
EIA-422 (RS-422) fiber optic transceiver (media converter) for active coupling of RS-422 FDX four wire lines with 1x or 2x multimode or singlemode (monomode) optical fiber or plastic fiber optic (POF) lines for point-to-point transmission lines or for constructing a fiber optic data bus (fieldbus). Full duplex, ports: Electrical 9-pin Sub-D socket (female), optical SC, F-SMA or ST / BFOC connector. DIN rail mountable, casing stainless steel, powder coated, dimensions 115x61x113mm (HxWxD),input voltage 18..30V DC, operating temperature -10..+55°C. Media converter /
transceiver
point to point
and bus
-XXSub-D 9-pin female
and
clamp terminal
singlemode 1310nm
ST / SC / E2000
BiDi single fiber SC
30 km1.5 MBit/s12..30V DC at
clamp terminal
XDIN Rail
multimode 1310nm
ST / SC
BiDi single fiber SC
5 km
650nm POF
ST
50 m
RS-422 / EIA-422 fiber optic transceiver interface for point to point connections via multimode fiber optic cable, full duplex 4-wire, 5MBit/s, D-Sub 9-pin socket (f), fiber optic F-SMA or ST / BFOC connector, aluminium case, optional snap-in element for 35mm DIN rail, operating temperature -40..+80°C. media converter /
transceiver
point to point
-XXSUB-D 9-pin femalemultimode 850nm
ST / F-SMA
3000 m5 MBit/s9..30V DC at
screw terminal
or +5V at pin 6
-optional
DIN Rail
660nm POF
ST / F-SMA
100 m
RS-422 / EIA-422 fiber optic transceiver interface for bus-connections via multimode fiber optic cable, full duplex 4-wire, 1 MBit/s, D-Sub 9-pin socket (f), fiber optic F-SMA or ST / BFOC connector, aluminium case, optional snap-in element for 35mm DIN rail, operating temperature -40..+80°C. media converter /
transceiver
multidrop bus
-XXSUB-D 9-pin femalemultimode 850nm
ST / F-SMA
3000 m1 MBit/s9..30V DC at
screw terminal
or +5V at pin 6
-optional
DIN Rail
660nm POF
ST / F-SMA
100 m
RS-422 / EIA-422 4-wire POF (optical polymer fibers) fiber optic transceiver interface for point-to-point connections in a D-Sub connector housing, 4-wire FDX (full duplex), DLP (data line powered / self-powered) no external power supply required, 9-pin. Sub-D socket or pin, fiber optic connector F-SMA or ST / BFOC, plastic case, transmission speed up to 1 MBit/s, max. distance ca. 50 m, for galvanic separation and prevention of electromagnetic interferences. EIA-422 / RS-422
fiber optic transceiver
point to point
self-powered
-XX Sub-D 9-pin socket650nm POF
ST / BFOC / F-SMA
50 m1 MBit/sD-Sub
data-pins
- D-Sub 9-pin
connector housing
signal- / protocol-converter
ImageTypeRS-485
half duplex
2 Wire
RS-485
full duplex
4 Wire
RS-422
full duplex
4 Wire
Electrical
Ports
Fiber Portsmax. Distance
Fiber Optic
Bit RatePower InputRelais OutMounting
Industrial media converter RS-232 DB9 (f) / RS-422/RS-485 2-wire or 4-wire termination, up to 115.2Kbps, surge protection (transient voltage), high ESD protection, optical isolation between RS-232 and RS-485/422, remote RTS control, ADCTM, DIN rail mountable. serial
converter
XXXRS-232:
Sub-D 9 pin female
RS-485 / RS-422:
screwed terminal block
--max. 115.2 kBit/s2x +7..+30VDC
screw terminal or
DC-Jack
-D 6.3mm +D 2.0mm
XDIN Rail
Device Server (COM-Server) with 4x RS-232/RS-422/RS-485 300bps..921.6kbps COM SubD 9 pin (male) ports and 2x 10/100MBit/s 100Base-TX RJ-45 Fast Ethernet ports for redundant connection paths. Rugged metal case IP30, operating temperature -40°C..+80°C, input voltage 9V..48V DC, consumption max. 5.85W, dimensions WxHxD 53.4x145.7x119.9mm, optional mounting on 35mm DIN rail. Approvals CE Class A, FCC Class A. Device Server
COM Server
XXX4x RS-232/RS-485/RS-422
Sub-D 9 pin
2x Fast Ethernet
RJ-45
--300bps..921.6kbps9V .. 48V DC
max. 0.65A
max. 5.85W
-DIN Rail
Accessories
power suppliespower supplies
fiber optic indoor, outdoor and indoor/outdoor cable, loose tube, made to ordersimplex and duplex fiber optic patch cables, made to order and stock itemsfiber optic cables: simplex and duplex patch cables, tight buffered, breakout, loose tube, indoor, outdoor, indoor/outdoor - made to order and stock items
ready to use with connectors of your choice
FiberCheck quick test equipment for multimode and singlemode fibersFiberCheck quick test equipment for multimode and singlemode fibers
DIN rail installation panel for 19" distribution cabinet 3HU, 15cm deepDIN rail installation panel for 19" distribution cabinet 3HU, 15cm deep
RJ-45 patch cable made-to-order S-FTP, S-STP and S-STP PUR jacketRJ-45 patch cable made-to-order
S-FTP, S-STP and S-STP PUR jacket
field installable RJ-45 connector for installation cable, Cat.5e, IP20 AWG 26 to AWG 22, cable diameter: 5 to 8 mmfield installable RJ-45 connector for installation cable, Cat.5e, IP20 AWG 26 to AWG 22, cable diameter: 5 to 8 mm