print   technical data sheet diese Seite auf deutsch diese Seite auf deutsch

Technical data on item group 12981001
Industrial Fast Ethernet fiber optic converter PoE PSE

Industrial Fast Ethernet fiber optic converter PoE PSE
The industrial Fast Ethernet media converter with PoE feeding according to IEEE 802.3af standard provides an integrated solution for connection of remote cameras, access-Points, IP phones or other PoE end devices with concurrent providing of power for the end devices via the data cable by Power over Ethernet. The fiber optic connection provides large distances and electromagnetic immunity.

Technical data
ProductIndustrial Fast Ethernet media converter with PoE feeding (PSE) according to IEEE 802.3af standard
Port(s) electricalRJ-45 100Base-TX 10/100MBit/s
Port(s) opticalFast Ethernet 100Base-FX
multimode / singlemode / BiDi (WDM SingleFiber)
connector SC
TransmissionStore and Forward / converter (see DIP 4)
Pin assignment PoEPositive (VCC+): RJ-45 pin 1, 2
negative (VCC-): RJ-45 pin 3, 6
data (1, 2, 3, 6)
LEDsSystem:
red: power at one port,
green: power at both ports (redundant)
DIP switch1: Port/power alarm ON/OFF
2: Link Loss Forward, link-Fault-Pass-Through ON/OFF
3: 100Base-FX ON=HDX OFF=FDX
4: Mode ON=converter 100MBit/s OFF=bridge
Casingrugged metal case IP30
Mounting35mm DIN rail and panel-/wall mountable
DimensionsWxHxD 30x140x95mm
Fault Alarm ContactPower
Power requirements48V DC redundant
Power consumption3.3W without PoE
16.4W full Load with PoE
Operating temperature-10°C ... +70°C or
-40°C ... +80°C
relative humidity
(non condensing)
5% ... 95%
Standard(s)IEEE 802.3 10BaseT Ethernet
IEEE 802.3u 100BaseTX/100BaseFX
EEE 802.3x Flow Control and Back-Pressure
IEEE 802.3af Power over Ethernet
Ordering information item
129810011Industrial Fast Ethernet f/o converter PoE PSE multimode SC
129810012Industrial Fast Ethernet f/o converter PoE PSE MM SC ext.Temp.
129810013Industrial Fast Ethernet f/o converter PoE PSE singlemode SC
129810014Industrial Fast Ethernet f/o Konv. PoE PSE SM SC 30km ext.Temp.
129810015Industrial Fast Ethernet f/o converter PoE PSE SM WDM A SC 20km
129810016Industrial Fast Ethernet f/o converter PoE PSE SM WDM B SC 20km
Ordering information Accessories
11526048RDIN rail power supply IN:100-264V AC, OUT:48-56V DC, 1.25A/48V
060812231Field installable RJ-45 plug for installation cable
063600001DIN rail installation panel for 19 inch distribution rack
Dimensional drawing
dimensional drawing 12981001 Industrial Fast Ethernet fiber optic converter PoE PSE
The product description has been prepared with great care. No liability is accepted for fallacies or errors. Subject to change.

UBF EDV Handel und Beratung

Am Industriepark 3
84453 Mühldorf am Inn
Germany
Tel: +49 8631 91011 0
Fax: +49 8631 91011 60
http://www.ubf.de
eMal: vertrieb@ubf.de