print   technical data sheet diese Seite auf deutsch diese Seite auf deutsch

Technical data on item group 10142100
Industrial RS-232/RS-422/RS-485 to Ethernet converter

Industrial RS-232/RS-422/RS-485 to Ethernet converter
The rugged Industrial RS-232/RS-422/RS-485 to Ethernet converter in fanless metal case converts TCP/IP signals from a serial interface to Ethernet signals via an electrical interface to RJ-45 or an optical interface to an SFP module. The mounting option for 35mm DIN rail or wall mounting and the extended temperature range enable the use in almost all areas of industrial data communications.

Technical data
ProductIndustrial RS232/RS-422/RS485 Device Server (COM Server)
Port(s) electricalSerial:
1x RS-232 via DB9
1x RS-422 / RS-485 via terminal block
Ethernet:
101421000 RJ-45 100Base-TX 10/100 MBits/s
Port(s) optical101421001 duplex LC / BiDi LC,SC via SFP
cable101421000: RJ-45 Twisted Pair (TP) 100Base-TX
101421001: PoF, multi-mode or single-mode optical fiber
Bit rateSerial: 300 - 921600 bps
optical: 100Base-FX 100 MBit/s
RJ-45 TP (Twisted Pair): 100Base-TX 10/100 MBit/s
Flow controlHardware flow control: none
ManagementWeb management / utility tool
LEDsSystem: Power 1, power 2, error
RJ-45 TP (Twisted Pair) or optical port: Link / Active
RS-232,RS-422/485: Serial mode LED
CasingIP30 metal case
Mounting35mm DIN rail or wall mount
DimensionsWxDxH 32x87,8x135 mm
Weight425g
Power requirements12V .. 48V DC
Power consumption101421000: 10.1W
101421001: 6.24W max.
Operating temperature-10°C .. 60°C
relative humidity
(non condensing)
10% .. 90%
Stability testsIEC60068-2-32 (free fall), IEC60068-2-27 (shock), IEC60068-2-6 (vibration)
Standard(s)IEEE 802.3 10Base-T
IEEE 802.3u 100Base-TX / 100Base-FX
EIA/TIA RS-232/422/485
ComplianceCE, FCC Class A
Country of originTaiwan
Ordering information item
101421000IP30 Industrial RS232/RS-422/RS485 to Ethernet (TP) converter
101421001IP30 Industrial RS232/RS-422/RS485 to 100Base-FX SFP
Ordering information Accessories
12233202Fast Ethernet SFP multimode 1310nm 2km -40°C..+85°C
12233220Fast Ethernet SFP singlemode 1310nm 20km -40°C..+85°C
122342023Fast Ethernet BiDi SFP Multim. SC 1310/1550nm 2km -40°C..+85°C
122342025Fast Ethernet BiDi SFP Multim. SC 1550/1310nm 2km -40°C..+85°C
122342203Fast Ethernet BiDi SFP Singlem. SC 1310/1550nm 20km -40..+85°C
122342205Fast Ethernet BiDi SFP Singlem. SC 1550/1310nm 20km -40..+85°C
10154524RPower supply DIN rail mountable 24V DC 45W/2A
079868596DIN rail power supply 24V DC 0.5A
099256501SFP transceiver for POF Polymer optical fiber, 650nm
063600001DIN rail installation panel for 19 inch distribution rack
Dimensional drawing
dimensional drawing 10142100 Industrial RS-232/RS-422/RS-485 to Ethernet converter
The product description has been prepared with great care. No liability is accepted for fallacies or errors. Subject to change.

UBF EDV Handel und Beratung

Am Industriepark 3
84453 Mühldorf am Inn
Germany
Tel: +49 8631 91011 0
Fax: +49 8631 91011 60
http://www.ubf.de
eMal: vertrieb@ubf.de