print   technical data sheet diese Seite auf deutsch diese Seite auf deutsch

Technical data on item group 099223252
RS-232 FDX f/o bus converter 2x f/o port POF or multimode

RS-232 FDX f/o bus converter 2x f/o port POF or multimode
The RS-232 3-port fiber optic bus converter is a compact Modem for transmission of an asynchronous RS-232 data channel in full-duplex operation. The combination of several devices allows the realization of an interference free RS-232 bus system based on fiber optic transmission. The compact and rugged casing, the extended temperature range of -40°C up to +80°C and the DIN rail mounting option allow the operation under harsh industrial environment conditions.

Technical data
ProductRS-232 fiber optic bus converter full duplex D-Sub25 POF and multimode fiber optic
Port(s) electricalRS-232-C / V24
25-pin. Sub-D socket (f)
Uin >= +3V = '0' -> opt. Out = On
Uin <= -3V = '1' -> opt. Out = Off
Port(s) optical099221524 / 09923224R: Multimode ST / BFOC 850nm
099221523 / 09923223R: Multimode F-SMA 850nm
099221522 / 09923222R: POF ST / BFOC 660nm
099221521 / 09923221R: POF opto clamp 650nm
TransmissionFDX full duplex
Bit rate0 .. 120 kBit/s
CasingMetal case
IP ratingIP40
DimensionsLxWxH 72x55x20 mm
Weightca. 150 g
Power requirements9V ... 30V DC at screw terminal
or
+5V via Sub-D pin 18
Operating temperature-40°C .. +80°C
ComplianceEN 55022 / EN 50081-1
EN 55024 / EN 50082-1
EN 50082-2
Country of originGermany
Ordering information item
099221524RS-232 f/o converter bus multimode 850nm ST/BFOC SubD-25 socket
09923224RRS-232 f/o bus converter multimode 850nm ST SubD-25 DIN rail
099221523RS-232 f/o converter bus multimode 850nm FSMA SubD-25 socket
09923223RRS-232 f/o bus converter multimode 850nm F-SMA SubD-25 DIN rail
099221522RS-232 FDX f/o converter bus POF 660nm ST / BFOC SubD-25 socket
09923222RRS-232 f/o bus converter POF 660nm ST SubD-25 socket DIN rail
099221521RS-232 f/o converter bus FDX POF 660nm F-SMA SubD-25 socket
09923221RRS-232 f/o bus converter POF 660nm FSMA SubD-25 socket DIN rail
Ordering information Accessories
10154524RPower supply DIN rail mountable 24V DC 45W/2A
079866446DIN rail power supply 24VDC 1.3 A
079866271DC-DC converter primary switched, 48-60V DC -> 24V DC, DIN rail
099290111EU plug power supply with ferrule termination
063600001DIN rail installation panel for 19 inch distribution rack
Dimensional drawing
dimensional drawing 099223252 RS-232 FDX f/o bus converter 2x f/o port POF or multimode
The product description has been prepared with great care. No liability is accepted for fallacies or errors. Subject to change.

UBF EDV Handel und Beratung

Am Industriepark 3
84453 Mühldorf am Inn
Germany
Tel: +49 8631 91011 0
Fax: +49 8631 91011 60
http://www.ubf.de
eMal: vertrieb@ubf.de