print   technical data sheet diese Seite auf deutsch diese Seite auf deutsch

Technical data on item group 0961310
Gigabit Ethernet media converter SFP LC managed

Gigabit Ethernet media converter SFP LC managed
Manageable Gigabit Ethernet bridging media converter in compact, fanless metal case.

The device connects various network segments via a fiber optic line. On the copper side may 10Base-T, 100Base-TX or 1000Base-T and on the fiber optic side 100Base-FX or 1000Base-SX/LX be connected. So, one model of fiber optic converter may be deployed in diverse areas of the network, which significantly reduces the spare parts inventory. The operating temperature of the converter allows the operation also in non air-conditioned areas, when using a corresponding power supply. (Please ask for power supply if required).

Technical data
ProductManaged Gigabit Ethernet bridging media converter with dual speed SFP support
Port(s) electrical1x 10/100/1000MBit 1000Base-T Gigabit Ethernet RJ-45
Port(s) optical100/1000Base-X dual speed SFP slot for Gigabit Ethernet and Fast Ethernet SFP modules
1x SFP module included in delivery (s. Ordering information)
Bit rate
RJ-45
optical
10/100/1000MBit/s MDI/MDIX
100/1000MBit/s dual speed
Framesize9600 Bytes Jumbo Frame support
ManagementWeb-based browser interface,
SNMP manager
Operating mode,
Flow control
802.1Q tagged packet filtering,
Untagged packet filtering
Ingress 802.1Q tag stripping,
Egress 802.1Q tagging (tag insertion)
S-tag tagging (802.1ad double tagging)
Local Port status,
Remote Port status,
Port statistics
Restore factory default,
reboot,
firmware update
SNMP Trap events: Boot up,
Login failure,
Copper port link change,
Fiber port link change
LEDsPower status
Local copper port status - link, speed, duplex
Local fiber port link status
Remote copper port status - link, speed, duplex
Loop back test status
DIP switchCopper port operating mode
Flow control
Auto report for remote copper link status
MountingDesktop, Wall, optional DIN rail mountable, 19" rack (s. Accessories)
DimensionsWxDxH 108x72.5x23mm
Operating temperature
 operating temperature
media converter-40°C up to +70°C
external power supply0°C up to +40°C
Power requirements+5V..12V DC +/- 5% barrel connector
Power consumption4.2 Watt max. @ 5V
Standard(s)IEEE 802.3, 802.3u, 802.3ab, 802.3z, 802.1ad, 802.3az, 802.1Q
ApprovalsFCC Class A, CE mark Class A, VCCI Class A, C-Tick
Ordering information item
09614811Managed Gigabit f/o converter 1000B-T RJ-45 1000B-SX LC 500m
09614812Managed Gigabit f/o converter 1000B-T RJ-45 1000B-SX LC 2km
09614813Managed Gigabit f/o converter 1000B-T RJ-45 1000B-LX LC 10km
09614814Managed Gigabit f/o converter 1000B-T RJ-45 1000B-LX LC 20km
09614815Managed Gigabit f/o converter 1000B-T RJ-45 1000B-LX LC 30km
09614817Managed Gigabit f/o converter 1000B-T RJ-45 1000B-LX LC 50km
09614818Managed Gigabit f/o converter 1000B-T RJ-45 1000B-LX LC 70km
09615461Managed Gigabit f/o converter 1000B-T RJ-45 1000B-LX LC 110km
09614819Managed Gigabit f/o converter RJ-45 singlemode BiDi LC 10km
09614821Managed Gigabit f/o converter RJ-45 singlemode BiDi LC 10km
09614820Managed Gigabit f/o converter RJ-45 singlemode BiDi LC 20km
09614822Managed Gigabit f/o converter RJ-45 singlemode BiDi LC 20km
09615573Managed Fast Eth. Fiber optic converter RJ-45 multimode LC 2km
09615574Managed Fast Eth. Fiber optic converter RJ-45 SM LC 30km
09615575Managed Fast Eth. Fiber optic converter RJ-45 SM LC 60km
Ordering information Accessories
0961398919" frame for 4 media converters with power supply
0961138019" frame for fiber optic converters 1x 90..264V AC
09611428DIN rail mounting kit for mini-media converter
The product description has been prepared with great care. No liability is accepted for fallacies or errors. Subject to change.

UBF EDV Handel und Beratung

Am Industriepark 3
84453 Mühldorf am Inn
Germany
Tel: +49 8631 91011 0
Fax: +49 8631 91011 60
http://www.ubf.de
eMal: vertrieb@ubf.de