print   technical data sheet diese Seite auf deutsch diese Seite auf deutsch

Technical data on item group 0959061
Industrial f/o converter RS-485 multimode/monomode/POF/HCS

Industrial f/o converter RS-485 multimode/monomode/POF/HCS
The RS-485 fiber optic converter is a compact Modem for transmission of an asynchronous RS485 data channel in half-duplex operation mode. The optical connection provides secure data transmission and is suitable for e.g. MODBUS, MODBUS-RTU, MODNET-1/SFB, BITBUS, SAIA-S-BUS and many manufacturer-specific systems.

Devices with 1x fiber optic transceiver for point-to-point link and with 2x fiber optic transceiver for building an optical fieldbus are alternatively available.

Technical data
ProductRS-485 fiber optic converter half-duplex (HDX) D-Sub9 for 2-wire connections via multimode / singlemode optical fiber, HCS / PCF or POF with 1x or 2x optical interface
Wavelength
multimode optical fiber
singlemode optical fiber
HCS / PCF
polymer optical fiber (POF)
1310nm
1310nm
850nm
650nm
Port(s) electrical9-pin D-Sub socket and 6 pole screw-clamp terminal
Port(s) optical
fiber
50/125Ám multimode
9/125Ám singlemode
200/230Ám HCS / PCF
980/1000Ám POF
dB/km
1
0.3
8
180
max. distance
5km
30km
200m
50m
connector
ST/BFOC / SC
ST/BFOC / SC
ST/BFOC
ST/BFOC

optional BiDi WDM optics and
distances up to 100km available
Bit rate1200 Bit/s up to 3 MBit/s
LEDs
powergreen
errorred
receive datagreen
statusred
fiber infored, yellow, green
CasingStainless steel, powder coated
Mounting35mm DIN rail
Dimensions60x100x113mm (60x120x113mm incl. Connector)
Weight570 g
Power requirements12V ... 30V DC at screw terminal
other voltage on request
Power consumption5 Watt, 200 mA (24 V)
Operating temperature-40°C .. +70°C
ComplianceEN61000-6-2 / EN55022 Klasse B + A1 + A2
Ordering information item
095906121Industrial fiber optic converter RS-485 multimode ST -40..+70°C
095906123Industrial fiber optic converter RS-485 multimode SC -40..+70°C
095906131Industrial fiber optic converter RS-485 singlemode ST -40..70°C
095906171Industrial fiber optic converter RS-485 2x multimode ST bus
095906173Industrial fiber optic converter RS-485 2x multimode SC bus
Ordering information Accessories
10154524RPower supply DIN rail mountable 24V DC 45W/2A
079866446DIN rail power supply 24VDC 1.3 A
063600001DIN rail installation panel for 19 inch distribution rack
Dimensional drawing
dimensional drawing 0959061 Industrial f/o converter RS-485 multimode/monomode/POF/HCS
The product description has been prepared with great care. No liability is accepted for fallacies or errors. Subject to change.

UBF EDV Handel und Beratung

Am Industriepark 3
84453 Mühldorf am Inn
Germany
Tel: +49 8631 91011 0
Fax: +49 8631 91011 60
http://www.ubf.de
eMal: vertrieb@ubf.de