print   technical data sheet diese Seite auf deutsch diese Seite auf deutsch

Technical data on item group 0959012
Industrial 4-channel RS-232 multiplexer, 4x RS-232, 1x f/o link

Industrial 4-channel RS-232 multiplexer, 4x RS-232, 1x f/o link
the industrial multiplexer transmits up to 4 RS-232 / EIA-232 channels via an optical fiber cable. This allows either a connection transmitting the full handshake RxD, TxD and also all handshake information like RTX, CTX, DCD, DSR and DTR. Alternatively up to 4 independent RS-232 connections with Xon/Xoff rsp. without handshake can be transmitted.
The rugged industry-design in a stainless steel chassis is optimized for the use near to the SPS on a 35mm DIN rail.
The extended temperature range allows the operation also in non air-conditioned areas.

Technical data
Product4-channel RS-232 multimplexer for fiber optic connections
Data ports1x D-Sub 9pin.
1x fiber optic
Port(s) electrical1x D-Sub 9-pin
4x TxD+RXD or
1x complete handshake
Port(s) opticalMultimode duplex

on request available:
POF, HCS, multimode BiDi WDM, singlemode duplex, singlemode Bidi WDM
Optical parameters
item
095901221
095901223
fiber
multimode 50/125Ám
multimode 50/125Ám
connector
ST / BFOC
SC
wavelength
1310nm
1310nm
Transmissionasynchron
duplex / bidirektional RS-232 / EIA-232
Bit ratemax. 115.2 KBit/s
LEDsPower (green)
Receive Data (green)
Status (red)
CasingEdelstahl, pulverbeschichtet
Mounting35mm DIN rail
DimensionsWxHxD 60x100x113mm
incl. connectors 60x120x113mm
Weight570g
Power requirements12V ... 30V DC
Power consumption5 Watts
200 mA (24 V)
Operating temperature095901221: -40°C ... +70°C
095901223: -40°C ... +70°C
EMI electromagnetic interferenceEN61000-6-2 / EN55022 class B + A1 + A2
Isolation500V DC (24V DC <> RS-232)
Ordering information item
095901221Industrial 4-channel multiplexer, 4x RS-232, 1x multimode ST
095901223Industrial 4-channel multiplexer, 4x RS-232, 1x multimode SC
Ordering information Accessories
10154524RPower supply DIN rail mountable 24V DC 45W/2A
079866446DIN rail power supply 24VDC 1.3 A
079866271DC-DC converter primary switched, 48-60V DC -> 24V DC, DIN rail
063600001DIN rail installation panel for 19 inch distribution rack
Dimensional drawing
dimensional drawing 0959012 Industrial 4-channel RS-232 multiplexer, 4x RS-232, 1x f/o link
The product description has been prepared with great care. No liability is accepted for fallacies or errors. Subject to change.

UBF EDV Handel und Beratung

Am Industriepark 3
84453 Mühldorf am Inn
Germany
Tel: +49 8631 91011 0
Fax: +49 8631 91011 60
http://www.ubf.de
eMal: vertrieb@ubf.de